Jobs

Jobs

PIDG projects reaching financial close in 2017 will employ 16,570 people directly and provide infrastructure essential for wider job creation.

Senergy 2, Senegal

Economic growth and job creation are essential to alleviating poverty and improving lives. More reliable, accessible and affordable infrastructure can provide a major boost to businesses, allowing them to grow and create more and better jobs.

PIDG measures impact on employment by recording the direct jobs created in the construction and operation of infrastructure. The 20 PIDG-supported projects which reached financial close in 2017 expect to create 6,235 direct short-term construction jobs and 10,335 long-term jobs in the operation of the infrastructure.

PIDG supported projects also create jobs indirectly through supply chains, and many facilitate job creation in local economies by providing essential inputs for business.

Projected cumulative employment directly generated by PIDG-supported projects

Short-term employmentLong-term employment
Agri-infrastructure4,3528,077
Energy25,8185,500
Housing1,63070
Industrial Infrastructure7,5703,658
Mining1,0001,425
Multisector1751,160
Telecoms2,665-2,253
Transport5,211221,372
Urban Development/ Infrastructure2020
Water, Sewerage and Sanitation7531,344
Total49,194240,373

Measuring the job creation effect of investment in power

PIDG assessed the economic and job creation value of two energy generation projects in Senegal. Senergy 2, a 20MW solar plant, and Tobene, a 96MW thermal power plant, are a crucial part of PIDG’s work to expand access to infrastructure and support economic development in Africa and Asia. Combined, the two projects will lower the cost of electricity for consumers by an estimated 6%. Lower costs allow firms to use more electricity and increase production. It is estimated this will foster economic growth worth more than $400m, creating over 68,000 jobs nationally.

Gathering reliable data in nascent markets is challenging, and so PIDG has to rely on careful assumptions and opts for conservative figures. Nonetheless, the findings give an important indication of the scale of impact that power infrastructure has.

PIDG investments have expanded the effective capacity of Senegal's national grid by 15%

Lowering electricity costs in Senegal by an estimated 6% will help foster economic growth – creating over
68,000 jobs
nationally

Sign up to receive our quarterly newsletter

Close